Peaky Pilot

Pressure Values by Airfield and Region

Airport Pressure Values
Airfield NameMin QNHMax QNHAv QNHLast Reading
Aberdeen/Dyce (EGPD)98098398227th at 05:20
Alderney (EGJA)10091010101026th at 20:20
Belfast Aldergrove (EGAA)98498998527th at 05:50
Belfast City (EGAC)98599098727th at 05:50
Benbecula (EGPL)96897397227th at 05:50
Biggin Hill (EGKB)10051005100527th at 05:50
Birmingham (EGBB)9991001100027th at 05:50
Blackpool (EGNH)99799799726th at 19:50
Bournemouth (EGHH)10051005100527th at 00:20
Bristol (EGGD)10011004100227th at 05:50
Brize Norton (EGVN)10011002100227th at 05:20
Cambridge (EGSC)10051011101126th at 17:50
Campbeltown (EGEC)986100099426th at 17:50
Cardiff (EGFF)10001003100027th at 05:50
Cranfield (EGTC)10041010101026th at 17:50
Dundee (EGPN)98898898826th at 20:50
East Midlands (EGNX)997100099827th at 05:50
Edinburgh (EGPH)98298798327th at 05:20
Exeter (EGTE)10041008100826th at 22:20
Farnborough (EGLF)10041005100527th at 05:50
Glasgow (EGPF)98298798427th at 05:50
Gloucestershire (EGBJ)10031008100726th at 19:20
Guernsey (EGJB)10071008100727th at 05:50
Hawarden (EGNR)9971006100326th at 20:50
Humberside (EGNJ)99699899827th at 05:50
Inverness (EGPE)97597997627th at 05:20
Islay (EGPI)98499599026th at 18:50
Isle of Man (EGNS)98899499227th at 05:50
Jersey (EGJJ)10081009100927th at 05:50
Kirkwall (EGPA)97497997727th at 05:50
Lands End (EGHC)10031005100526th at 16:20
Leeds Bradford (EGNM)99399699427th at 05:50
Liverpool (EGGP)99399999527th at 05:50
London Gatwick (EGKK)10051007100727th at 05:50
London Heathrow (EGLL)10041005100527th at 05:50
London Luton (EGGW)10021004100327th at 05:50
London Stansted (EGSS)10031005100527th at 05:50
London/City (EGLC)10041005100527th at 05:50
Londonderry/Eglinton (EGAE)97999899126th at 22:20
Manchester (EGCC)99499999527th at 05:50
Newcastle (EGNT)98999299027th at 05:50
Newquay (EGHQ)10011006100227th at 05:50
Norwich (EGSH)10021004100427th at 05:50
Oban (EGEO)98899799326th at 15:20
Oxford (EGTK)10031003100327th at 05:50
Prestwick (EGPK)98298898527th at 05:50
Scilly Isles/St Marys (EGHE)10021005100426th at 16:50
Shoreham (EGKA)10081012101226th at 19:50
Southampton (EGHI)10041005100527th at 05:50
Southend (EGMC)10051005100527th at 05:50
St Athan (EGSY)10001003100027th at 05:50
Stornoway (EGPO)96897397327th at 05:50
Sumburgh (EGPB)97698197927th at 05:50
Teesside International (EGNV)99099599227th at 05:50
Warton (EGNO)9971005100226th at 16:50
Wick (EGPC)97597997727th at 05:50
SHMI at Llanbedr

Regional Pressure Settings

The Regional Pressure Setting is a forecast (not an actual) value of the lowest atmospheric pressure at mean sea level (MSL) within an Altimeter Setting Region (ASR). The might of the Meteorological Office is required to determine that value which is published on its website.

This page records the Maximum, Minimum and determines the average pressure setting for the current day. It shows values for both regions and those airports that produce values.

For a seven day average for an airport, see the METAR/TAF Page.

Regional Pressure Values
RegionMin QNHMax QNHAv QNH
Barnsley9931006998
Belfast9791000988
Chatham100210121007
Cotswold100010081003
Holyhead9881005997
Shetland976981979
Orkney974983979
Portland100410101007
Portree968979974
Scillies100110061004
Tyne988995990
Wessex100010031000
Yarmouth100210041004
SHMI at Peasemore
RPS Regions
Regional Airports
Barnsley
Birmingham(EGBB)
East Midlands(EGNX)
Hawarden(EGNR)
Humberside(EGNJ)
Leeds Bradford(EGNM)
Liverpool(EGGP)
Manchester(EGCC)
Belfast
Belfast Aldergrove(EGAA)
Belfast City(EGAC)
Campbeltown(EGEC)
Edinburgh(EGPH)
Glasgow(EGPF)
Islay(EGPI)
Londonderry/Eglinton(EGAE)
Oban(EGEO)
Prestwick(EGPK)
Chatham
Biggin Hill(EGKB)
Cambridge(EGSC)
Cranfield(EGTC)
Farnborough(EGLF)
London/City(EGLC)
London Gatwick(EGKK)
London Heathrow(EGLL)
London Luton(EGGW)
London Stansted(EGSS)
Shoreham(EGKA)
Southend(EGMC)
Cotswold
Bristol(EGGD)
Gloucestershire(EGBJ)
Oxford(EGTK)
St Athan(EGSY)
Brize Norton(EGVN)
Holyhead
Blackpool(EGNH)
Isle of Man(EGNS)
Warton(EGNO)
Shetland
Sumburgh(EGPB)
Orkney
Aberdeen/Dyce(EGPD)
Kirkwall(EGPA)
Wick(EGPC)
Portland
Alderney(EGJA)
Bournemouth(EGHH)
Exeter(EGTE)
Guernsey(EGJB)
Jersey(EGJJ)
Southampton(EGHI)
Portree
Benbecula(EGPL)
Inverness(EGPE)
Stornoway(EGPO)
Scillies
Lands End(EGHC)
Newquay(EGHQ)
Scilly Isles/St Marys(EGHE)
Tyne
Dundee(EGPN)
Newcastle(EGNT)
Teesside International(EGNV)
Wessex
Cardiff(EGFF)
Yarmouth
Norwich(EGSH)
GOLX Landing at Gloucester

Website design and Content Copyright © Peaky Pilot 2022 -

Met Office Civil Aviation Authority Aeronautical Information Service Airspace and Safety Initiative
The Light Aircraft Association BMAA
The Gloster Strut Club (New Site) The Europa Club Europa Aircraft Cotswold Aero Club